KB
KBL logo
KBLCommercial Banks

Kumari Bank Limited

Rs238.40
▲ +0.40 (+0.17%)
Closed · Oct 16, 2026
Day rangeOpen 236.00 · Prev close 238.00
236.00
Open
240.50
52-week range-6.9% from high
176.00
256.00
Volume
7.27 L
1.6× 30-day avg
Turnover
Rs 17.35 Cr
950 trades
Market cap
Rs 62.52 Arb
#8 of 23 in sector
P/E
8.5
yield 0.9%
Last dividend
2.11%
2.11% cash · FY 2082/2083
All-time low / high
55.44 / 672.00
30-day avg
Rs 224.04
price +6.4% vs avg

KBL is up 0.17% at Rs 238.40 on 1.6× its usual volume, 6.9% below its 52-week high. The five most active accumulating brokers netted Rs 35.28 Cr this week against Rs 18.86 Cr distributed by the top sellers. Technicals read Neutral: 5 of 8 indicators say buy, 3 say sell.

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) closed at Rs 238.40 (+0.40, +0.17%) on 16 Oct 2026.

Price Chart

↗Advanced Chart

Recent sessions

market closed · order book returns at 11:00 on the next trading dayPrice history
SessionCloseChangeVolume
16 Oct238.40+0.17%
7.27 L
15 Oct238.00-1.49%
9.78 L
14 Oct241.60+1.81%
11.03 L
13 Oct237.30+0.47%
10.65 L
12 Oct236.20+2.25%
10.69 L
9 Oct231.00+1.40%
9.14 L
8 Oct227.80+0.75%
3.89 L
7 Oct226.10+0.09%
2.84 L
6 Oct225.90+1.39%
2.91 L
5 Oct222.80-1.20%
2.20 L
NEPSE trades Monday to Friday, 11:00 to 15:00 Nepal time.

Today's tape

contracts since 11:00

Broker flow

Broker analysis
Top-5 accumulated · 1 week
+Rs 35.28 Cr
Top-5 distributed
−Rs 18.86 Cr
Accumulation ÷ distribution
1.9buyers outweigh sellers
Top 3 share of accumulation
51%89 brokers active

Top accumulators· 23 more

Top distributors· 62 more

85 more brokers traded KBL this weekSign in to see every broker with their average buy and sell prices, day by day. Free for the last week.Sign in, free

Financials

FY 082-083 · amounts in Rs, cumulative to each quarterAll quarters with charts
MetricQ1Q2Q3Q48-quarter trend
Net profityear to date1.06 Arb2.72 Arb4.18 Arb7.39 Arb
EPSannualised, Rs16.1120.7421.2428.17
Net interest income2.91 Arb6.78 Arb9.30 Arb12.01 Arb
Revenue4.22 Arb9.21 Arb12.81 Arb16.36 Arb
Non-performing loans% of book6.98%6.92%6.94%6.95%
Bank rows such as NPL and net interest income appear only when the filing carries them.Full Q4 report →

Dividends

last five fiscal years · % of paid-upFull history
10.52
75/2076
14
76/2077
8.67
77/2078
12.50
78/2079
2.11
82/2083
CashBonus shares
Average per year (5y)
9.6%
Latest, FY 2082/2083
2.11%2.11 cash
Cash yield at Rs 238.40
0.9%
Paid in
5 of 5 recent years

Technical

Neutral · 5 buy, 0 neutral, 3 sellFull analysis

Key levels, classic pivots

52W high256.00
R1240.60
Now238.40
Pivot238.30
S1236.10
52W low175.50

Indicators, daily

RSI69.7bearish
Stochastic70.8bearish
MACDhist 1.21bullish
%B0.90bearish
SMA 20228.62bullish
SMA 50220.77bullish
SMA 100217.82bullish
SMA 200210.86bullish
Daily bars to the Oct 16, 2026 close · NEPSE · -6.9% from the 52-week high · +35.8% above the lowIndicator charts

About Kumari Bank Limited

company profilePlain-text version

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) is listed under "Commercial Banks" sector at Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) with a market capitalization of NPR 62,52,24,53,339 (62.5 Arab). It has a total of 26,22,58,613 (26.23 Crore) listed shares, of which 13,40,53,321 (13.41 Crore) (51%) are promoter shares and 12,82,05,292 (12.82 Crore) (49%) are public shares.

Sector
Commercial Banks
Status
Active
Contact person
Aswin Babu Shrestha

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What is the total market capitalization (Market Cap.) and valuation of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL)?

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) has a total market capitalization of NPR 62,52,24,53,339 (62.5 Arab). The book value stands at 170.8, resulting in a price-to-book value (PBV) of 1.4. The face value of each share is Rs. 100.

2.How many shares of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) are listed in NEPSE (Ownership Structure)?

A total of 26,22,58,613 (26.23 Crore) shares of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) are listed in NEPSE, of which 13,40,53,321 (13.41 Crore) (51%) are promoter shares and 12,82,05,292 (12.82 Crore) (49%) are public shares.

3.What is the latest trading price (LTP) of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL)?

As of Oct 16, 2026, the latest trading price (LTP) of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) is Rs. 238.40 (+0.40, +0.17%). On that day, the stock opened at Rs. 236.00, reached a high of Rs. 240.50, and a low of Rs. 236.00. The previous closing price was Rs. 238.00, with a turnover of Rs. 17.35 Cr and a trading volume of 7,27,272 shares across 950 trades.

4.What are the historical price trends and performance of Kumari Bank Limited (KBL)?

Over the past year, Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) has seen a 52-week high of Rs. 256.00 and a 52-week low of Rs. 176.00. Its 1-year return is 31.42%.

5.What are the key financial metrics and performance indicators for Kumari Bank Limited (KBL)?

Kumari Bank Limited (KBL) has earnings per share (EPS) of 28.17 and a P/E ratio of 8.46. The book value per share is 170.8. The price-to-book value (PBV) is 1.4. The paid-up capital is Rs. 26,22,58,61,300.

Full tables

loaded when you open a tab

For informational and educational use only — not investment, financial, tax or legal advice. Always do your own research and consult a SEBON-registered advisor before trading. See Terms for full disclaimers.

Watch
🔔Alert⇄Compare