JB
JBBL logo
JBBLDevelopment Banks

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited

Listed 8 years
Rs352.00
▲ +2.70 (+0.77%)
Closed · Oct 16, 2026
Day rangeOpen 366.00 · Prev close 349.30
350.50
Open
366.00
52-week range-10.9% from high
299.00
395.00
Volume
30.07K
0.9× 30-day avg
Turnover
Rs 1.06 Cr
104 trades
Market cap
Rs 15.47 Arb
#8 of 25 in sector
P/E
15.4
yield 1.1%
Last dividend
6.80%
3.80% cash + 3.00% bonus · FY 2078/2079
All-time low / high
48.72 / 649.90
30-day avg
Rs 341.43
price +3.1% vs avg

JBBL is up 0.77% at Rs 352.00, 10.9% below its 52-week high. The five most active accumulating brokers netted Rs 2.37 Cr this week against Rs 2.58 Cr distributed by the top sellers. Technicals read Buy: 5 of 8 indicators say buy, 2 say sell.

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) closed at Rs 352.00 (+2.70, +0.77%) on 16 Oct 2026.

Price Chart

↗Advanced Chart

Recent sessions

market closed · order book returns at 11:00 on the next trading dayPrice history
SessionCloseChangeVolume
16 Oct352.00+0.77%
30.07K
15 Oct349.30+0.95%
20.61K
14 Oct346.00+1.32%
71.68K
13 Oct341.50-0.35%
21.49K
12 Oct342.70-0.09%
17.72K
9 Oct343.00+1.18%
23.88K
8 Oct339.00-0.47%
20.42K
7 Oct340.60+0.15%
14.27K
6 Oct340.10+0.03%
17.55K
5 Oct340.00-0.87%
29.41K
NEPSE trades Monday to Friday, 11:00 to 15:00 Nepal time.

Today's tape

contracts since 11:00

Broker flow

Broker analysis
Top-5 accumulated · 1 week
+Rs 2.37 Cr
Top-5 distributed
−Rs 2.58 Cr
Accumulation ÷ distribution
0.9sellers outweigh buyers
Top 3 share of accumulation
44%68 brokers active

Top accumulators· 28 more

Top distributors· 36 more

64 more brokers traded JBBL this weekSign in to see every broker with their average buy and sell prices, day by day. Free for the last week.Sign in, free

Financials

FY 082-083 · amounts in Rs, cumulative to each quarterAll quarters with charts
MetricQ1Q2Q3Q48-quarter trend
Net profityear to date7.03 Cr31.13 Cr62.95 Cr1.01 Arb
EPSannualised, Rs6.4014.1619.0922.88
Net interest income52.60 Cr1.03 Arb1.60 Arb2.34 Arb
Revenue67.99 Cr1.28 Arb1.97 Arb2.81 Arb
Non-performing loans% of book7.97%7.82%7.83%6.55%
Bank rows such as NPL and net interest income appear only when the filing carries them.Full Q4 report →

Dividends

last five fiscal years · % of paid-upFull history
8.40
74/2075
12.75
75/2076
10
76/2077
15.50
77/2078
6.80
78/2079
CashBonus shares
Average per year (5y)
10.7%
Latest, FY 2078/2079
6.80%3.80 cash + 3 bonus
Cash yield at Rs 352.00
1.1%
Paid in
5 of 5 recent years

Technical

Buy · 5 buy, 1 neutral, 2 sellFull analysis

Key levels, classic pivots

52W high395.00
R1361.83
Pivot356.17
Now352.00
S1346.33
52W low295.00

Indicators, daily

RSI61.8bearish
Stochastic54.7neutral
MACDhist 0.55strong buy
%B0.87bearish
SMA 20345.40bullish
SMA 50339.58bullish
SMA 100344.37bullish
SMA 200347.12bullish
Daily bars to the Oct 16, 2026 close · NEPSE · -10.9% from the 52-week high · +19.3% above the lowIndicator charts

About Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited

company profilePlain-text version

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) is listed under "Development Banks" sector at Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) with a market capitalization of NPR 15,47,31,66,720 (15.5 Arab). It has a total of 4,39,57,860 (4.40 Crore) listed shares, of which 2,24,18,509 (2.24 Crore) (51%) are promoter shares and 2,15,39,351 (2.15 Crore) (49%) are public shares.

Sector
Development Banks
Status
Active
Contact person
Madan Kumar Mahat

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What is the total market capitalization (Market Cap.) and valuation of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL)?

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) has a total market capitalization of NPR 15,47,31,66,720 (15.5 Arab). The book value stands at 170.97, resulting in a price-to-book value (PBV) of 2.06. The face value of each share is Rs. 100.

2.How many shares of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) are listed in NEPSE (Ownership Structure)?

A total of 4,39,57,860 (4.40 Crore) shares of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) are listed in NEPSE, of which 2,24,18,509 (2.24 Crore) (51%) are promoter shares and 2,15,39,351 (2.15 Crore) (49%) are public shares.

3.What is the latest trading price (LTP) of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL)?

As of Oct 16, 2026, the latest trading price (LTP) of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) is Rs. 352.00 (+2.70, +0.77%). On that day, the stock opened at Rs. 366.00, reached a high of Rs. 366.00, and a low of Rs. 350.50. The previous closing price was Rs. 349.30, with a turnover of Rs. 1.06 Cr and a trading volume of 30,069 shares across 104 trades.

4.What are the historical price trends and performance of Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL)?

Over the past year, Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) has seen a 52-week high of Rs. 395.00 and a 52-week low of Rs. 299.00. Its 1-year return is 15.41%.

5.What are the key financial metrics and performance indicators for Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL)?

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited (JBBL) has earnings per share (EPS) of 22.88 and a P/E ratio of 15.38. The book value per share is 170.97. The price-to-book value (PBV) is 2.06. The paid-up capital is Rs. 4,39,57,86,000.

Full tables

loaded when you open a tab

For informational and educational use only — not investment, financial, tax or legal advice. Always do your own research and consult a SEBON-registered advisor before trading. See Terms for full disclaimers.

Watch
🔔Alert⇄Compare